818292628788452

LOCATIONS

DARWIN, BRISBANE & ADELAIDE, AUSTRALIA

CALL US

DARWIN: 08 8997 5700 BRISBANE: 0473 737 379

HOURS

24/7/365

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy covers Plumbing Maintenance Services, being Plumbing NT Pty Ltd.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant State legislation dealing with privacy records.

WHAT SORT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE USUALLY COLLECT?

Personal information is broadly, any information about or relating to you where you are identified by us, or can be identified.

The personal information that we may collect about you includes:

1. information relevant to your living situation

– name

– residential, postal and email addresses

– telephone and/or mobile number

– other relevant contact details

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may collect the personal information from you (or persons authorised by you):

– in person, via mail, email, our website or other internet applications (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn)

– by phone for verification and training purposes

– from forms and other correspondence

– while you are using services provided by Plumbing Maintenance Services

Sometimes we may need to collect your personal information from third parties such as:

  • land lords
  • real estate agencies
  • body corporate entities
  • property developers

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DO NOT GIVE US THIS INFORMATION OR DO NOT WISH US TO USE OR DISCLOSE IT FOR A PURPOSE?

It is your right not to give us any information and not to identify yourself to us (interact anonymously or use a pseudonym) or to tell us that you do not wish us to use or disclose your personal information for a particular purpose or in a particular way. However, if you choose not to give us the personal information we request, we may not be able to:

– carry out your plumbing works

– provide you with quotes

– send you invoicing

REQUESTS TO STOP DIRECT MARKETING FROM US

We may communicate to you via telephone, electronically or mail, about our current and new products and services, quarterly newsletters, follow up bookings.

You may ask us at any time to stop sending you direct marketing information or being contacted by or on our behalf, in a particular way or at all. You can do this by;

HOW IS INFORMATION FROM OUR WEBSITES, EMAILS, PHONE CALLS AND BOOKING METHODS COLLECTED AND USED?

We collect information when you:
  • complete and online quote form
  • give us your email address
  • make a booking
  • request a quote via telephone
  • contact us on any social media platforms
  • use any of our services
We collect data from our website to help us understand which pages are the most popular and when the peak usage times are, along with any other information that helps us improve the content and make the navigation easier. Some of this information may be used to develop new services or enhance existing services provided to Plumbing Maintenance Services customers/clients.
When you visit our website, it will send a cookie to your computer. This is a small piece of information stored on your hard drive which tells us that your computer has accessed our website. The cookie itself will not be able to identify you. If you do not want to use cookies, you can set your browser to reject them.

Data from mobile applications may include information that you supply to the application as well as location information provided by the device location services, where you have given permission for the application to access these location services. As a national company this enables us to understand which area people are using our websites from.

Plumbing Maintenance Services uses remarketing and web based analytics with Google Analytics to advertise online.

WHAT ABOUT LINKED WEBSITES?

We provide links to third party websites. Since we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these third party sites. We are not responsible for any practices on linked websites that might breach your privacy.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

HOW TO ACCES AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is up-to-date and complete. You should contact us of you think your personal information is wrong.

If you do need to update your contact details, you can do so by emailing us at clients@plumbingnt.com.au OR admin@plumbingnt.com.au

UPDATING OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may review, amend or revise our Privacy Policy and the way we handle personal information from time to time. We will post the updated privacy policy and the way we handle personal information from time to time. We will always post the updated privacy policy on our website and it’s terms will take effect from date of posting.

Last Updated: April 2021